Past Winners

Autumn Waterloo

Spring Waterloo

Ladies Waterloo

Junior Waterloo

2018... Jon Palmer  (Shrewsbury)
2017... Wayne Ditchfield  (Eccleston)
2016... Tim Houghton (Garstang)
2015... Greg Smith  (Birmingham)   
2014... Gary Ellis  (Whitefield)
2013... Andrew Buckley  (Oldham)
2012... Gary Ellis  (Whitefield)
2011... Simon Coupe  (Preston)
2010... Simon Coupe  (Preston)
2009... Gary Ellis  (Whitefield)
2008... Gary Ellis  (Whitefield)​
2007... Chris Mordue  (Bradford)
2006... Andy Moss  (Onneley)
2005... John Bailey  (Llanrwst)
2004... Noel Burrows  (Stockport)
2003... Gary Ellis  (Whitefield)
2002... Stan Frith  (Weaverham)
2001... Glynn Cookson  (Winsford)
2000... Carl Armitage  (Warrington)
1999... Ivan Smout  (Redditch)
1998... Mick Jagger  (Brighouse)
1997... Andy Cairns  (Rawtenstall)
1996... Lee Heaton  (Horwich)
1995... Ken Strutt  (Diggle)
1994... Bill Hilton  (Hindley)
1993... Alan Broadhurst  (Wigan)
1992... Brian Duncan  (Bamber Bridge)
1991... John Eccles  (Rochdale)
1990... John Bancroft  (Hyde)
1989... Brian Duncan  (Bamber Bridge)
1988... Ingham Gregory  (Bolton)
1987... Brian Duncan  (Bamber Bridge)
1986... Brian Duncan  (Bamber Bridge)
1985... Tommy Johnstone  (Withington)
1984... Steve Ellis  (Kirkham)
1983... Stan Frith  (Weaverham)
1982... Dennis Mercer  (Stockport)
1981... Roy Nicholson  (Brighouse)
1980... Vernon Lee  (Blackpool)
1979... Brian Duncan  (Bamber Bridge)
1978... Arthur Murray  (Partington)
1977... Len Barrett  (Whitefield)
1976... Keith Illingworth  (Blackpool)
1975... Jim Collen  (Bury)
1974... W Houghton  (Freckleton)
1973... Arthur Murray  (Partington)
1972... Noel Burrows  (Withington)
1971... Joe Bradbury  (Romiley)
1970... Jack Everitt  (Willenhall)
1969... M Underwood  (Blackpool)
1968... Billy Bennett  (Warrington)
1967... Eric Ashton  (Towyn)
1966... Bob Collier  (Little Hulton)
1965... Joe Pepper  (Salford)
1964... W.B. Heinkey  (Birmingham)
1963... T Mayor  (Bolton)
1962... J Collier  (Pendleton)
1961... J Featherstone  (Leigh)
1960... Harold Bury  (Blackpool)
1959... Billy Dawber  (Wrightington)
1958... Fred Salisbury  (Preston)
1957... Bill Lacy  (Wigan)
1956... Jack Sumner  (Blackpool)
1955... Jim Heyes  (Aspull)
1954... Bernard Kelly  (Hyde)
1953... Bernard Kelly  (Hyde)
1952... Lal Thompson  (St Helens)
1951... Joe Waterhouse (Middleton)
1950... Horace Finch  (Blackpool)
1949... J Egan  (Birkdale)
1948... Albert Ringrose  (Bradford)
1947... Billy Dalton  (Fleetwood)
1946... C Parkinson  (Pemberton)
1945... Bill Grace  (Martonl)
1944... Tedber Tinker  (Huddersfield)
1943... Sam Ivell  (Little Hulton)
1942... Tommy Bimson  (Hardhorn)
1941... W.J. Wilcox  (St Helens)
1940... H Holden  (Blackpool)
1939... Abandoned  (Abandoned)
1938... J.W. Whitter  (Standish)
1937... A King  (Windermere)
1936... H Yates  (Preston)
1935... C Roberts  (Feamead)
1934... W Derbyshire  (Burnley)
1933... A Ogden  (Failsworth)
1932... T.E. Booth  (West Didsbury)
1931... A Gleave  (Warrington)
1930... J Chadwick  (Westhoughton)
1929... Chas Halpin  (Layton)
1928... Tom Whittle  (Ashton In Makerfield)
1927... Harry Waddercar  (Midge Hall)
1926... T Roscoe  (Blackpool)
1925... Jack Cox  (Blackpool)
1924... Rowland Hill  (Brynn)
1923... J Martin (Westhoughton)
1922... W.A. Smith  (Old Trafford)
1921... John Bagot  (South Shore)
1920... E Whiteside  (Lytham)
1919... Len Moss  (Denton)
1918... W Simms  (Aspull)
1917... Geo Barnes  (Westhoughton)
1916... J Parkinson  (Oldham)
1915... W Fairhurst  (Standish)
1914... John Rothwell  (Atherton)
1913... Gerard Hart  (Blackrod)
1912... Thos Lowe  (Westhoughton)
1911... John Pearce  (Huddersfield)
1910... No Handicap  (No Handicap)
1909... Tom Meadows  (West Leigh)
1908... Geo Beatty  (Burnley)
1907... Jas Rothwell  (West Leigh)
2018... Kevan Shaw  ( Westhoughton)
2017... Mike Leach  (Preston)
2016... Greg Smith  (Birmingham)
2015... Chris Mordue  (Bradford)
2014... Greg Smith  (Birmingham)
2013... Matt Fellows  (Stoke)
2012... Danny Barwise  (Liverpool)
2011... Colin Beaman  (Shrewsbury)
2010... Gary Ellis  (Whitefield)
2009... Dave Jackson  (Macclesfield)
2008... Dave McDermott  (Wirral)
2007... Andy Buckley  (Oldham)
2006... Tommy Johnstone  (Withington)
2005... Paul Wilson  (Blackpool)
2004... Lee Lawton  (Failsworth)
2003... Graeme Wilson  (Audenshaw)
2002... Andy Buckley  (Oldham)
2001... Alan Shacklady (Skelmersdale)
2000... Phil Wood  (Unknown)
1999... Phil Sykes  (Unknown)
1998... Derek Green  (Unknown)
1997... Paul Sigsworth  (Huddersfield
1996... Ken Strutt  (Diggle)
1995... Jack Kelly  (Eccles)
1994... Mike Leach  (Preston)
1993... Stan Frith  (Weaverham)
1992... Brian Duncan  (Bamber Bridge)
1991... Glynn Cookon  (Winsford)
1990... Tommy Heyes  (Hyde)
1989... Tommy Johnstone  (Withington)
1988... Brian Duncan  (Bamber Bridge)
1987... Arthur Murray  (Partington)
1986... Jimmy Hadfield  (Preston)
1985... Jack Grimes  (Leigh)
1984... Frank Worthington  ( Carleton)
1983... Paul Paton  (Warrington)
1982... Dave Royston  (Birmingham)
1981... Peter Richardson  (Wigan)
1980... Ray Connell  (Bury)
1979... Len Higginbottom  (Atherton)
1978... Fred Ingham  (Cleckheaton)
1977... Stewart Buckley  (Chadderton)








2018... John Bailey  (Llanrwst)
2017... Mike Beer  (Shrewsbury)
2016... Gary Ellis  (Whitefield)
2015... Callum Wraight  (Shrewsbury)
2014... Simon Coupe  (Preston)
2013... Terry Glover  (Liverpool)
2012... John Finch  (Wirral)
2011... Gary Ellis  (Whitefield)
2010... Chris Mordue  (Bradford)
2009... Graeme Wilson  (Audenshaw)
2008... Graeme Wilson  (Audenshaw)
2007... John Bailey  (Llanrwst)
2006... Andy Spragg  (Chesterfield)
2005... Paul Wilson  (Blackpool)
2004... Gary Ellis  (Whitefield)
2003... Graeme Wilson (Oldham)
2002... Allan Thompson  (Mirfield)
2001... Kerry Morris  (Stoke)
2000... Chris Mordue  (Bradford)
1999... Ian Rigby  (Tarleton)
1998... Paul Strutt  (Diggle)
1997... Andy Petford  (Oldbury)
1996... Ken Strutt  (Diggle)
1995... Ken Strutt  (Diggle)
1994... Stuart Jones  (Wolverhampton)
1993... Jack Robertson  (Coventry)
1992... Steve Williams  (Birmingham)
1991... Brian Duncan  (Bamber Bridge)
1990... Ian Rigby  (Tarleton)
1989... Tommy Johnstone  (Withington)
1988... Martin Gilpin  (Kendal)
1987... Brian Shore  (Telford)
1986... Steve Smurthwaite  (Wirral)
1985... Bob Hitchen (Halifax)
1984... Tony Poole  (Shrewsbury)
1983... Stan Frith  (Weaverham)
1982... Nigel Cranston  (Wakefield)
1981... David Ellis  (Stockport)
1980... Noel Burrows  (Withington)
1979... Terry Turner  (Birmingham)
1978... Noel Burrows  (Withington)
1977... Cliff Bordley  (Coventry)
1976... Tony Poole  (Shrewsbury)
1975... Jim Collen  (Bury)
1974... Jimmy Hadfield  (Preston)






2018... Hannah McDonald  (Derby)
2017... Linda Williams  (Wales)
2016... Linda Williams  (Wales)
2015... Linda Williams  (Wales)
2014... Katrina Earl  (Sheffield)
2013... Melissa Herbert  (Birmingham)
2012... Katrina Earl  (Sheffield)
2011... Katrina Earl  (Sheffield)
2010... Lynn Pritchatt  (Chadsmoor)
2009... Melissa Herbert  (Birmingham)
2008... Nicola Boulton  (Frodsham)
2007... Ann Roberts  (Lancaster)
2006... Lynn Pritchatt  (Chadsmoor)
2005... Barbara Rawcliffe  (Poulton)
2004... Ann Roberts  (Lancaster)
2003... Joan Jolly  (Preston)
2002... Karen Johnstone  (Warrington)
2001... Lesley Smith  (Warrington)
2000... Lynn Pritchatt  (Chadsmoor)
1999... Lynn Pritchatt  (Chadsmoor)
1998... Lynn Pritchatt  (Chadsmoor)
1997... Karen Johnstone  (Warrington)
1996... Lynn Pritchatt  (Chadsmoor)
1995... Joyce Foxcroft  (Cumbria)
1994... Veronica Lyon  (Whiston)
1993... Sylvia Smith  (St Helens)
1992... Karen Johnstone  (Warrington)
1991... Joyce Foxcroft  (Cumbria)
1990... Jane Jones  (Wirral)
1989... Diane Hunt  (Swinton)
1988... Barbara Rawcliffe  (Poulton)
1987... Pat Davies  (Wirral)
1986... Maureen Bresnan   (Wirral)
1985... Jayne Morgan  (Sandbach)
1984... Liz Chapman  (Preston)
1983... Mary Farmer  (Mirfield)
1982... Karen Galvin  (Warrington)
1981... Christine Griffiths  (Oldham)
1980... Meryl Jones  (Shrewsbury)
1979... Alice Walters  ( Rochdale)
1978... Doris Armson  (Sale)
1977... Elsie Comery  (Salford)
2018... Shannon Kernick (Birmingham)
2017... Louie Furniss  (Derby
2016... Lucas Hall  (Warwick)
2015... Josh Mordue  (Bradford)
2014... Aaron King  (Telford)
2013... Matt Stewart  (Cumbria)
2012... Joshua McDermott  (Wirral)
2011... Jamie King  (Shropshire)
2010... Jonathan Copeland  (Chadderton)
2009... Jordan McDermott  (Wirral)
2008... Jonathan Copeland  (Chadderton)
2007... Simon Hallas  (Doncaster)
2006... Wayne Ditchfield  (Eccleston)
2005... Wayne Ditchfield  (Eccleston)
2004... Wayne Ditchfield  (Eccleston)
2003... Chris Barton  (Liverpool)
2002... Ashley Woof  (Preston)
2001... Gareth Nicholson  (Holmfield)
2000... Stephen Clough  (Darwen)
1999... Anthony Gartside  (St Helens)
1998... Stephen Morrey  (Crewe)
1997... Mathew Herd  (Barrow)
1996... John Bailey  (Llanrwst)
1995... Jason Jones  (Rhyl)
1994... Neil Grant  (Swinton)
1993... Gareth Gwilliam  (Stalybridge)
1992... Nick Shaw  (Abram)
1991... Mathew Gilmore  (Wallasey)
1990... Tommy King  (Dukinfield)
1989... Stuart Matthias  (Chester)
1988... Michael Ashurst  (Eccles)
1987... Simon Coupe  (Higher Walton)
1986... Richard Everitt  (Willenhall)
1985... Danny Ince  (Blackpool)
1984... Ian McMillan  (Barrow)
1983... Darren Naylor  (Barrow)
1982... Carl Parker  (Wigan)
1981... Chris Ashton  (Warrington)
1980... Stuart Mort  (Standish)
1979... Tony Quirk  (Reddish)
1978... Mark Conway  (Rochdale)
1977... Jim Lockley  (Heywood)




2018... Simon Coupe  (Preston)
2017... Callum Wraight  (Shrewsbury)
2016... Simon Coupe (Preston)
2015... Dan Petcher  (Derby)

BCGBA Champion
Of Champions Ladies

Charlie Tattersall

BCGBA Champion
Of Champions Men


2018... Linda Williams  (Wales)
2017... Lynsey Gorman  (Wirrall)​​
2016.. .Nicola Boulton (Chester)
2015... Nicola Boulton (Chester)
2014... Julie Alderman (Stafford)
2013... Helen Gilroy (Bradford)
2012... Katrina Earl (Sheffield)
2011... Maureen Perkins (Wigan)
2010... Linda Williams (Wales)
2009... Wendy Jackson (Burton)
2008... Christine Davies (Bedworth)
2007... Nicola Dolby (Frodsham)

2006... Pat Roscoe (Wigan)
2005... Nicola Dolby (Frodsham)
2004... Sandra Sharp (Unknown)
2003... Ann Roberts (Lancaster)
2002... Karen Johnstone (Warrington)
2001... Lesley Smith (Warrington)
2000... Colleen Harding (Wem)
1999... Katrina Caley (Sheffield)
1998... Katrina Caley (Sheffield)
1997... Maureen Bresnan (Wirral)
1996... Pat Davies (Wirral)
1995... Lynn Pritchatt (Chadsmoor)
1994... Ann Roberts (Lancaster)
1993... Pat Davies (Wirral)

1992... Lesley Smith (Warrington)
1991... Karen Johnstone (Warrington)
1990... Karen Johnstone (Warrington)
1989... Pat Davies (Wirral)
1988... Margaret Slater (Keighley)
1987... Diane Hunt (Swinton)
1986... Pat Flowers (Unknown)

Waterloo Over 50s

2018... Darren Naylor (Cumbria)  August
2018... Allan Rushton (Rochdale)  May
2017... Duncan Watkins (Bolton)  August
2017... Tim Barnett (Marton)   May
2016... Martin Gilpin (Kendal)   August
2016... Martin Gilpin (Kendal)   May
2015... Ian Nicholson (Kendal)   August

Ladies Pairs

2018... Nicola Boulton / Sue Worrall
​2017... Denise Hodge / Linda Williams
2016...
2015... Rachel Bennett / Jan Pratley
2014... Christine Davies / Margaret Swift
2013... Jill Gibbon / Sonia Robson
2012...
2011... Mandy Pagett / Claire Pugh
2010... Katie Suggett / Cheryl Caswell
2009... Maureen Lyons / Ronnie Lyons
2008... Maureen Lyons / Ronnie Lyons
2007... 
2006...
2005... 
2004...
2003...
2002... Christine Davies / Alyson Evans
2001... Lesley Smith / Karen Johnstone

Mens Pairs

2018... Josh Mordue / Gary Wike
2017... Keiron Roberts / Craig Griffiths
​2016... Andy Hayes / Mike Leach
2015... Lee Johnstone / Tommy Johnstone
2014... 
2013...

Open Pairs

2018... Chris Barton / Adam Penlington
​2017... Leighton Roberts / Nick Hughes
​2016... Ben Gloag / Robbie Ellis
2015...
2014... 
2013...
2012...

Mixed Pairs

2018... Karen Galvin / Lee Johnstone
​2017... Karen Hill / Wayne Ditchfield​​
2016... Katrina Earl / Andy Spragg
2015... Carron Cairns / Andy Cairns
2014... Kaye Coulthard / Danny Barwise
2013... Maggie Pailing / Mark Audin
2012... Rachel Bennett / Greg Smith
2011...
2010... Karen Johnstone / Billy Speed
2002... Karen Johnstone / Tommy Johnstone
2001... Karen Johnstone / Tommy Johnstone
1994... Karen Johnstone / Tommy Johnstone